N.C.G.S. 20-141.1 offenses include:
[…] Professor Jack B. Weinstein in the 1954 Journal of Criminal Law Criminology & Police Science opined: “[St]ates do not always exercise their police powers to the fullest extent of constitutional limitations and that implied consent statutes codify protections against police abuse.”
Legislative Modification(s) to Statute
Shall be requested requested, at any relevant time after the driving
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts: SECTION 1. G.S. 20-139.1(b5) reads as rewritten: “(b5) Subsequent Tests Allowed. – A person may be requested, pursuant to G.S. 20-16.2, to submit to a chemical analysis of the person’s blood or other bodily fluid or substance in addition to or in lieu of a chemical analysis of the breath, in the discretion of a law enforcement officer; except that a person charged with a violation of G.S. 20-141.4 shall be requested requested, at any relevant time after the driving, to provide a blood sample in addition to or in lieu of a chemical analysis of the breath. However, if a breath sample shows an alcohol concentration of .08 or more, then requesting a blood sample shall be in the discretion of a law enforcement officer. If a subsequent chemical analysis is requested pursuant to this subsection, the person shall again be advised of the implied consent rights in accordance with G.S. 20-16.2(a).