N.C.G.S. 20-141.1 offenses include:
[…] Statutory Clarification
Governor Pat McCrory signed into law AN ACT TO CLARIFY WHEN A LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICER IS REQUIRED TO REQUEST A BLOOD SAMPLE WHEN CHARGING THE OFFENSE OF MISDEMEANOR DEATH BY VEHICLE on October 20, 2015.
The Act itself addresses several different issues, one being an amendment to subsection (b5) of N.C.G.S. 20-139.1, which sets forth the procedures for obtaining chemical analysis pursuant to N.C.G.S. 20-16.2.
In North Carolina, a person is deemed to “consent” to testing if charged with an “implied consent offense.”
Implied Consent and Chemical Analysis
N.C.G.S. 20-16.2 reads in relevant part:
Any person who drives a vehicle on a highway or public vehicular area thereby gives consent to a chemical analysis if charged with an implied-consent offense.
The theory and history behind “implied consent offenses” are somewhat more complicated.