That is no longer the case.
[…] Indeed, you can even get a DWI on a bicycle in North Carolina.
What Is a “Vehicle” for NC DWI Charges? What Types of Vehicles Are Included under the North Carolina Driving While Impaired Laws?Chapter 20 – Motor Vehicles of the North Carolina General Statutes, establishes the Division of Motor Vehicles (DMV) of the North Carolina Department of Transportation (DOT) and further defines the NC motor vehicle laws.
DWI in NC – North Carolina DUI Laws Reviewed
For example, Alcohol Concentration is defined in N.C.G.S. 20-4.01(1b) as:
“The concentration of alcohol in a person, expressed either as: a. Grams of alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood; or b. Grams of alcohol per 210 liters of breath. . .”
Chemical Analysis, pursuant to subsection (3a) is: “A test or tests of the breath, blood, or other bodily fluid or substance of a person to determine the person's alcohol concentration or presence of an impairing substance. . .”
The Chapter 20 still references, in N.C.G.S. 20-4.01(48b), at least in part, the NC DUI law, setting forth what being “under the influence” is in North Carolina:
“The state of a person having his physical or mental faculties, or both, appreciably impaired by an impairing substance.”
The definition of what constitutes a motor vehicle in North Carolina is far more complicated and expansive, if not a bit confusing.
“Every device in, upon, or by which any person or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a highway. . .”